Based on the Resolution No.205 of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated March 24, 1961, the Institute was established under the Ministry of Agriculture. In 1997, it became part of the State Committee for Land Resources, and since 2004, it has been under the State Committee for Land Resources, Geodesy, Cartography, and State Cadastre.
According to Presidential Resolution No.PR-5006 dated February 24, 2021, “On Additional Measures to Improve the System of Use and Protection of Agricultural Lands”, the Institute operates under the Ministry of Agriculture.
The State Scientific and Design Institute “Uzdavyerloyikha” serves as the central body, with 13 regional branches in the Republic of Karakalpakstan and other regions. Currently, total 1 050 employees work in the field of land management and agriculture across the country.